KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

werbenah

English translation: subtle advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:werbenah
English translation:subtle advertising
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

18:37 Jun 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: werbenah
"Texte die auch werbenahe Elemente einschließen können"
Jonathan MacKerron
promotional
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-14 18:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. what is apparently a feature article but has a (not necessarily subtle) promotional agenda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-14 18:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"semi-promotional\" if you want to include the \'-nah\' suffix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-14 18:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elemente > features ?
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with "subtle promotional elements", thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6promotionalLancashireman
4 +1advertorial
Textklick
3 +1"product placement" or the like
Robert Sleigh
3 +1quasi advertisingCarl Sennett
3 +1advertisement-like
Lori Dendy-Molz
3close to what was advertised
alexandra123
3supplementing the advertisement
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
promotional


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-14 18:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. what is apparently a feature article but has a (not necessarily subtle) promotional agenda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-14 18:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"semi-promotional\" if you want to include the \'-nah\' suffix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-14 18:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elemente > features ?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
I went with "subtle promotional elements", thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: close to being promotional
12 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun: Texts including promotional elements. I think the word elements defines that not the entire text is of promotional nature, just parts of it.
19 mins

agree  Sandy A Pirie: In the context of the quoted sentence 'semi-promotional' + 'features' = Copy possibly including/incorporating semi-promotional features OR: Copy which may be of a semi-promotional nature.??
23 mins
  -> "Copy which may be of a semi-promotional nature". Perfect!

agree  xxxIanW: With "semi-promotional nature"
12 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: semi-promotional
13 hrs

agree  Frosty
14 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertisement-like


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with "promotional." Just another option.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandra123: I also thought of advertisement as being the better choice. It also sounds less translated in my opinion
25 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Hi, Lori. Glad you like 'promotional' too. 'Like' as a suffix though? Well, like, it's a bit naff, like.
57 mins
  -> Like, cut me some slack, dude ;-). It does get used this way sometimes, especially in the US, i.e., "lifelike appearance," "cheese-like substance," "advertising-like elements," etc.

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: with Andrew, like - totally (doh!)
14 hrs
  -> Fair 'nuff. But is it really possible for something to be "semi-promotional"? I think I'd stick with plain ol' "promotional" elements.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close to what was advertised


Explanation:
this could be a possibility.


Texts that may also include elements that are close to what was/is advertised.

I wish there were more reference to go by. HTH

alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasi advertising


Explanation:
Seems to be a used term in some circles ...


    Reference: http://www.tbsjournal.com/armbrust.html
    Reference: http://www.helaba.de/hlb/generator/wwwroot/Helaba/KunstUndKu...
Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vptrans: yes
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Eberhard

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementing the advertisement


Explanation:
text supplementing.....

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertorial


Explanation:
In this case, maybe 'advertorial elements'

Sounds a bit geeky, but it does exist.

Some publishers in Germany are a bit funny about this, others are quite happy to make money.

If this sentence is from a publisher/advertising agency then you'd be spot on. Otherwise - maybe a bit more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-15 07:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The laws are also clear:
see e.g. \"Kennzeichnung
Alles, was gegen Entgelt gedruckt, gezeigt, gesendet wird, muß erkennbar vom redaktionellen Teil getrennt werden. Im Zweifelsfall schreibt das Wort \"Anzeige\" daneben oder darüber.\" (http://www.junge-medien.de/d/lv/jms/ges/lpgesetz.htm)


    Reference: http://www.kleinezeitung.at/allgemein/specials/kleineonline/...
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Hi Chris. This occurred to me too (too late). This could be what they're referring to.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lori :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"product placement" or the like


Explanation:
could we be talking about something on the lines of "product placement" here? more context needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-15 10:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or could we be talking about those \"special supplements\" that appear in our newspapers, looking at first glance like regular articles and telling us how wonderful life in Saudia Arabia is??
Aditorials?

Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy A Pirie: Also well worth consideration.
8 mins