KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Patenschaft / Aktion Stuhlpatenschaft

English translation: seat sponsoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patenschaft / Aktion Stuhlpatenschaft
English translation:seat sponsoring
Entered by: Christine Schroeter

07:20 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Patenschaft / Aktion Stuhlpatenschaft
Ich suche einen englischen Ausdruck fuer eine Patenschaft im uebertragenen Sinne, also nicht kirchlich.

Es handelt sich um eine Aktion, bei der man eine Patenschaft fuer einen Stuhl in einem Konzerthaus uebernehmen kann fuer einen bestimmten Betrag, so dass dieser Stuhl dann restauriert werden kann.

http://www.zukunft-konzerthaus.de/stuhlpate1.html

Ueber einen Tipp wuerde ich mich sehr freuen.

Christine
Christine Schroeter
seat sponsoring
Explanation:
"Sponsor a chair", "Sponsor a seat", "Adopt a seat"
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think "sponsor a chair" is perfect for my text. By the way, for the headline someone came up with "Take a seat!" which I found excellent. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6seat sponsoringsilvia glatzhofer
4seat adoption
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
seat sponsoring


Explanation:
"Sponsor a chair", "Sponsor a seat", "Adopt a seat"

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think "sponsor a chair" is perfect for my text. By the way, for the headline someone came up with "Take a seat!" which I found excellent. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mandy Williams: Though I prefer chair. The "Sponsor a Chair" project perhaps?
6 mins

agree  sylvie malich
11 mins

agree  Christine Schroeter: Thanks. Perhaps "Adopt a Chair" would work?
11 mins

agree  Natalie Wilcock: with MW.
1 hr

agree  Raghunathan
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: with MW
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seat adoption


Explanation:
Just an alternative for you to consider....

It's very much in mode in UK to sponsor say, a whale, tiger or other endangered species, etc., by "adopting" it. I guess the woord "adoption" has gained ground because it sounds more personal.

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10