KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Körperfeuchtigkeit

English translation: body moisture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Körperfeuchtigkeit
English translation:body moisture
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

06:11 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Körperfeuchtigkeit
Sie ist luftdurchlässig und saugfähig, nimmt Körperfeuchtigkeit schnell auf.
A description of the features of cotton (clothing industry)
It is permeable to air, absorbent and accommodates the body's natural perspiration??? / fluids ???
Any ideas? TYFYH and a nice weekend...
Stephen Sadie
Germany
body moisture
Explanation:
Cotton absorbs body moisture and evaporates it to the surrounding air, ...
cottonpromotion.org/benefits/ -

free fitting, porous and absorbent cotton material to absorb body moisture, and to allow such moisture to penetrate such flexible sheet peripheral wall ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4967768.html -

May I also suggest "breathable" for luftdurchlaessig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-06-18 07:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you use \"absorbs body moisture\", you would, of course, have to discard the first \"absorbent\" in your sentence. Otherwise, if you want to keep the \"absorbent\" in, you can use a construction similar to this one (note also the use of \"breathable\"):

Cotton, rayon, and lyocell are absorbent, breathable, ... which allows body moisture to evaporate more quickly. ...
www.apparelsearch.com/ohio_state_ clothing_education/buying_casual_knit_shirts.htm

So you could say \"allowing body moisture to evaporate\"
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This fits excellently. Thanks Nesrin and all the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8body moisture
Nesrin
4 +1body's natural perspirationWerner Hehn
3 +1high perspiration/moisture absorbent
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Körperfeuchtigkeit
body's natural perspiration


Explanation:
Your own translation fits the bill perfectly in my opinion. I wouldn't use "fluids" - these could be of other origins.

Werner Hehn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Körperfeuchtigkeit
high perspiration/moisture absorbent


Explanation:
not accommodate!

Model-T1500. view large image. Brief Introduction: Pullovers series. ... adopts high air-permeable lycra binding fabrics, and the material is soft ... Features: High perspiration absorbent, it is very soft and ... Model 690. Short "Sport-Bra" Style. Model 490 ...

Moisture-absorbent fiber material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-06-18 07:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quickly wicks away perspiration moisture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-06-18 07:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pvc knit links US or references to the subject of pvc ... coated with a PVC material for comfort ... highly absorbent micro-weave knit that\'s wicks away moisture). Available Colors: Black, Tan. Carolina 6\" Sport Utility ...

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: wicks away/absorbs moisture (perspiration etc. not necessary; everyone knows what's meant) :-)
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Körperfeuchtigkeit
body moisture


Explanation:
Cotton absorbs body moisture and evaporates it to the surrounding air, ...
cottonpromotion.org/benefits/ -

free fitting, porous and absorbent cotton material to absorb body moisture, and to allow such moisture to penetrate such flexible sheet peripheral wall ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4967768.html -

May I also suggest "breathable" for luftdurchlaessig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-06-18 07:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you use \"absorbs body moisture\", you would, of course, have to discard the first \"absorbent\" in your sentence. Otherwise, if you want to keep the \"absorbent\" in, you can use a construction similar to this one (note also the use of \"breathable\"):

Cotton, rayon, and lyocell are absorbent, breathable, ... which allows body moisture to evaporate more quickly. ...
www.apparelsearch.com/ohio_state_ clothing_education/buying_casual_knit_shirts.htm

So you could say \"allowing body moisture to evaporate\"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This fits excellently. Thanks Nesrin and all the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: even just "moisture" if this a marketing text and you want it to sound a bit more pleasant!
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: absorbs body moisture is the closest translation - if you do use perspiration then I'd omit "natural" as being unnecessary; is there any perspiration that isn't natural?
1 hr
  -> hmm - I'm certainly not interested in artificial perspiration!

agree  oliver05
2 hrs

agree  lindaellen
4 hrs

agree  Textklick: In full "wicks away body moisture" I'd say.Find it in: http://www.askandyaboutclothes.com/WWW/WWW/WWW Winter.htm
4 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: and definitely not "accommodates" - yeuch !!!
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: with "wicks away moisture" or "allows moisture to escape"
1 day13 hrs