KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

auf den Punkt bringen

English translation: hone/zero in on the message / pinpoint the message / create a compelling message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf den Punkt bringen
English translation:hone/zero in on the message / pinpoint the message / create a compelling message
Entered by: silfilla

03:33 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: auf den Punkt bringen
Alle diese Überlegungen machen einen Presse Lounge der Extraklasse unabdingbar. Art und Anspruch der gewählten Locations implizieren die Möglichkeit, bereits vor den Medien die Positionierung des (Produkt X) auf den Punkt zu bringen
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
hone/zero in on the message / pinpoint the message / create a compelling message
Explanation:
... hone the message for product X and its positioning/market position ...

... zero in on the message for ...

... pinpoint the positioning/market position of ...

... create a compelling message for ...


Carmakers zero in on families. Booming Las Vegas market shows automakers how to
meet needs of parents and their children. By Eric Mayne / The Detroit News ...
www.detnews.com/2005/specialreport/0501/09/B04-54385.htm

Full opening message of FundClass Topic #10, February 1998. Our facilitator is
Larissa Golden ... Zero in on what is most grantworthy, then propose it. ...
www.fundraiser-software.com/library/fundclass/fcini010.html

You also need to have a compelling message, one that delivers on your brand and
solidifies the relationship between your customers and your company. ...
www.marketingprofs.com/2/arthur1.asp

You must take your vision and translate it into a clear, focused and compelling
message that can be conveyed to all stakeholders.
www.entrepreneurs.about.com/cs/marketing/a/uc072303.htm

Without a compelling message, negotiations begin on weak foundations and are ...
The reality is that a compelling message sells itself and accelerates the ...
www.vividmessage.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-20 04:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that it might be useful to include *message* in the English but it\'s not absolutely necessary, of course, and two of the options (*zero in on* and *pinpoint* also work without the message component)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specify
Stephen Sadie
4 +1hone/zero in on the message / pinpoint the message / create a compelling messagesilfilla
4clarify
Hilary Davies Shelby
3effectively convey the message across
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specify


Explanation:
or sum-up

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: My gut feeling likes "sum-up" best.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, hast du nett ausgedrückt

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hone/zero in on the message / pinpoint the message / create a compelling message


Explanation:
... hone the message for product X and its positioning/market position ...

... zero in on the message for ...

... pinpoint the positioning/market position of ...

... create a compelling message for ...


Carmakers zero in on families. Booming Las Vegas market shows automakers how to
meet needs of parents and their children. By Eric Mayne / The Detroit News ...
www.detnews.com/2005/specialreport/0501/09/B04-54385.htm

Full opening message of FundClass Topic #10, February 1998. Our facilitator is
Larissa Golden ... Zero in on what is most grantworthy, then propose it. ...
www.fundraiser-software.com/library/fundclass/fcini010.html

You also need to have a compelling message, one that delivers on your brand and
solidifies the relationship between your customers and your company. ...
www.marketingprofs.com/2/arthur1.asp

You must take your vision and translate it into a clear, focused and compelling
message that can be conveyed to all stakeholders.
www.entrepreneurs.about.com/cs/marketing/a/uc072303.htm

Without a compelling message, negotiations begin on weak foundations and are ...
The reality is that a compelling message sells itself and accelerates the ...
www.vividmessage.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-20 04:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that it might be useful to include *message* in the English but it\'s not absolutely necessary, of course, and two of the options (*zero in on* and *pinpoint* also work without the message component)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice
1 hr
  -> thanks, Carolyn :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effectively convey the message across


Explanation:
possible

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I think you either convey something or you get it across.
1836 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clarify


Explanation:
"to clarify the positioning of Product X to the media"

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12