KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Weg mit dem Speck

English translation: mean and lean / lean and mean / cut the fat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weg mit dem Speck
English translation:mean and lean / lean and mean / cut the fat
Entered by: silfilla

20:40 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / PR text
German term or phrase: Weg mit dem Speck
"Weg mit dem Speck" – mit diesem Slogan hat der österreichische Netzbetreiber tele.ring vor fünf Jahren den Siegeszug am Mobilfunkmarkt angetreten.

"Weg mit dem Speck" is tele.ring's slogan - "away with the fat" (lit.) but how should I best translate it in the sentence - given that the piece is for an audience that would be fortunately unaware of the slogan and the adverts that accompany it?
Michael Bailey
Austria
we cut the fat [from xyz] / mean and lean
Explanation:
both are frequently used slogans (in the US, at least) in such contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 20:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: *cutting the fat*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-06-23 21:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: *lean and mean* (thanks Robert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-23 21:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the latter is, of course, the more common wording ;-))
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
I went for "mean and lean" - thanks also for Robert and Brigitte's comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7we cut the fat [from xyz] / mean and leansilfilla
4 +3No excess baggagexxxFrancis Lee
4trim and be slim
David Hollywood
3Get rid of the fat
William Edmonds


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get rid of the fat


Explanation:
or lose the fat

William Edmonds
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: let's not forget that this might be highly offensive to a segment of Austrian society that isn't lean or leaner
31 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we cut the fat [from xyz] / mean and lean


Explanation:
both are frequently used slogans (in the US, at least) in such contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 20:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: *cutting the fat*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-06-23 21:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: *lean and mean* (thanks Robert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-23 21:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the latter is, of course, the more common wording ;-))

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I went for "mean and lean" - thanks also for Robert and Brigitte's comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "mean and lean" - classic nasty corporate-speak, i.e. highly appropriate. I'll refrain from posting my "Fight the Flab", then ;-) / "Pound the pounds" would be equally inapplicable here / @ armaat: my God, that takes me back ...
4 mins
  -> LOL! love the alliteration... ;-)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
11 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Melanie Nassar : I like mean and lean. So, where's the beef?
55 mins
  -> ;-) that WAS a silly ad campaign ... we must be getting old ;-)

agree  Frosty: `Banning the Blubber´ is not really an alternative, or?
1 hr
  -> LOL! we should start a list... ;-)

agree  Robert Kleemaier: prefer turning it around ('lean and mean') but it's a winner / Ah yes, I long for the days when life was simpler... long live Alaskan Airlines commercials!
1 hr
  -> of course, thanks! ;-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I know the TV spots and I think "mean and lean" is in the same spirit.
9 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: haha. I thought of "where's the beef" just the other day myself. Very silly and highly effective.
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim and be slim


Explanation:
keeps the rhyme :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No excess baggage


Explanation:
;-)

Although in this case it seems you don't need a catchy slogan but just a translation of what the German means ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-06-23 21:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... clear out surplus costs and re-evaluate business activities that may have become excess baggage\"
http://www.vnunet.com/analysis/1140347

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-25 12:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although there is growing skepticism regards \"lean and mean\" and its associations with cut-throat management, worker abuse, layoffs etc.:
http://www.amazon.com/o/ASIN/0028612906/104-7227777-9075948?...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: not a bad option, Francis
28 mins
  -> Tu es trop gentil, Bob

agree  Lancashireman: ...because the company is not necessarily 'mean' (although, of course, it depends on what 'mean' means)
43 mins
  -> always a tough one with the nuances of UK/US Ingleesh; there are - I hope - still some non-US-natives whose English has yet to be commandeered by excessive viewing of "Friends" etc.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: also good
10 hrs