KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Anzeigenmotiv

English translation: Ad motif (advertisement motif)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzeigenmotiv
English translation:Ad motif (advertisement motif)
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

08:46 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Anzeigenmotiv
Bit urgent this one. I think this is referring to the fact that the logo of the partners or sponsors is included on all relevant publications. No idea how to render this nicely. Any takers? Thanks in advance.

Anzeigenmotiv oder redaktionelle Integration in alle relevanten Printpublikationen (z.B. Newsletter, Media Guides)
Natalie Wilcock
Ad motif
Explanation:
It's all I can guess at given the scanty context.
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
Thank you Gordsett. Regards, Natalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Either their logo (or corporate image) or a reference to themxxxCMJ_Trans
3advertising motif
vptrans
3Advertising visual (element)
Lori Dendy-Molz
3Ad motifColin Newberry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ad motif


Explanation:
It's all I can guess at given the scanty context.

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you Gordsett. Regards, Natalie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Either their logo (or corporate image) or a reference to them


Explanation:
is to be made in the text of all literature


as you thought

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advertising visual (element)


Explanation:
another option

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising motif


Explanation:
motif s a good word in design, used quite often

vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish