ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

RAL-Farbfächer

English translation: RAL colour swatch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RAL-Farbfächer
English translation:RAL colour swatch
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

18:43 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: RAL-Farbfächer
Der Satz geht so ---- Von der Holz-Alu-Musterecke über die Original-Farb-und Materialmuster und einen RAL-Fächer bis zur......

Was ist bitte ein RAL-Fächer?

Help please! Thanks in advance!!
schnuppe
RAL colo(u)r swatches
Explanation:
They are one of 2 standards (Pantone is the other) used to select colours for printing etc.
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I'll take it!!

Thanks loads!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6RAL colo(u)r swatches
Stephen Sadie
4RAL colour chart
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
RAL-Farbf�cher
RAL colo(u)r swatches


Explanation:
They are one of 2 standards (Pantone is the other) used to select colours for printing etc.

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
I'll take it!!

Thanks loads!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: You'll find that color fan is more common: 1 of 2 Standards: CMYK, TOYO, Pantone, RGB, HSB and Truematch is the other ;) //OK, not more common, it's just that I've read it more often. Please ignore the "more common" bit :)
6 mins
  -> thanks klaus, i am also happy with colo(u)r fan, used to call them swatches when i worked in marketing

agree  Daniel Bird: swatch v. common in UK usage
25 mins
  -> thanks daniel

agree  Anakina
1 hr
  -> thanks anakina

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> danke edith

agree  LittleBalu
1 hr
  -> ich danke dir recht herzlich, liebe litle balu

agree  AnjaR
14 hrs
  -> danke anja

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RAL colour chart


Explanation:
is more usual, IMO.

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10