KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Wir machen Ihre Leistung transparent

English translation: We'll get the/your message across


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir machen Ihre Leistung transparent
English translation:We'll get the/your message across
Entered by: Susan Madden

13:09 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Wir machen Ihre Leistung transparent
Similar to the question I just posted, I am hoping someone can either give a nod to my translation or suggest something "snappier". Thanks for your help!

-----------
Hochspezialisierte Dienstleistungen haben einen hohen Erklärungsbedarf. Wir machen Ihre Leistung transparent.
-----------

My idea is:
It is imperative that highly-specialized services are explained clearly. We make it possible for your service to be easily understood.
Susan Madden
Ireland
We'll get the/your message across
Explanation:
or similar:
- We'll make sure you get the message across/You can depend on us to ...

given that the preceding sentence makes it clear what's at sake here ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who gave this a go! I found 3 of the answers particularly good, but I went with Francis' in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3We'll get the/your message acrossxxxFrancis Lee
4 +1We can help you do just thatxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1we make your performance visible
Eleonore Ladwig
3We can help you shed more light on yours.
Wolfgang Dallasera
3lucid/crystal clear
Chinmayi Sripada
3We convey what you're about.
C. Peter
3We show your work clearly
Stephen Sadie
3we will make it very clear the services expected of you
Raghunathan
3we show what you can do
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir machen Ihre Leistung transparent.
we show what you can do


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir machen Ihre Leistung transparent.
We show your work clearly


Explanation:
or ... in a succinct manner

just ideas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 13:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course "work" can be substituted with "service" or "services"!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir machen Ihre Leistung transparent.
we will make it very clear the services expected of you


Explanation:
we will clearly define the terms of your service

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wir machen Ihre Leistung transparent.
we make your performance visible


Explanation:
My proposal

Eleonore Ladwig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir machen Ihre Leistung transparent.
We convey what you're about.


Explanation:
We convey what you're about...

C. Peter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wir machen Ihre Leistung transparent.
We'll get the/your message across


Explanation:
or similar:
- We'll make sure you get the message across/You can depend on us to ...

given that the preceding sentence makes it clear what's at sake here ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who gave this a go! I found 3 of the answers particularly good, but I went with Francis' in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "what's at s*ake?" (Japanese rice spirit, anyone?) ;-)
11 mins

agree  Michaela Sommer: with '...your message'. Sounds nice & 'snappy'!
20 hrs

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay: Sounds good to me.
1 day20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We can help you do just that


Explanation:
I would start the other sentence morer literally: Highly-specialised services urgently need to be clearly explained

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
57 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We can help you shed more light on yours.


Explanation:
It is imperative that highly-specialized services are explained clearly....we can help you shed light on yours.

Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lucid/crystal clear


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English