KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Die Quelle gesunden Lebens!

English translation: The fountain of health!


08:06 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / spa centre slogan
German term or phrase: Die Quelle gesunden Lebens!
Noch immer mein Text über das Thermen-Kurzentrum, in dem es natürlich zahlreiche Wortspiele mit Quelle, sprudeln, usw. gibt. "Die Quelle gesunden Lebens" ist der Slogan für die ganze Anlage und bezieht sich auf die Thermalquellen bzw. darauf, dass mit einer Kur dort bzw. einem Wellnessurlaub das gesunde Leben beginnt.
Ich hab zwar schon ein paar Ideen, wollte aber unbedingt noch die Meinung von native speakern einholen. TIA
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:The fountain of health!
Explanation:
I guess it would be too far-fetched to say "the spring of eternal youth".
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The fountain of health!
Terence Ajbro
4the source for an healthy living
Rita Bilancio
3 +1The spring of vitality!
Steven Sidore
4The source of healthy life
Gad Harel
3Your starting-point for a healthy life
Raghunathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The fountain of health!


Explanation:
I guess it would be too far-fetched to say "the spring of eternal youth".

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
27 mins

agree  aruna yallapragada: or maybe fount of good health
45 mins

agree  Translations4IT
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Armorel Young: or the spring/fount of health
1 hr

agree  Girija Chatrath
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The source of healthy life


Explanation:
The source of healthy life

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The spring of vitality!


Explanation:
or spring of wellbeing!

'Thermenquellen' are usually translated as (mineral) springs, not as fountains.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your starting-point for a healthy life


Explanation:
you already have better suggestions supported by many peers. Just for the pleasure of suggesting an answer, I am putting forth my suggestion

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the source for an healthy living


Explanation:
healthy living comes from this

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian