KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Ein Handgriff genügt.

English translation: One touch is enough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein Handgriff genügt.
English translation:One touch is enough
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:43 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Ein Handgriff genügt.
Who knows a catchy translation for this phrase.

It's about opening or closing a window.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
One touch is enough
Explanation:
Gently does it
etc
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the interesting input. This one is best from a marketing point of view.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5One touch is enough
Daniel Bird
4 +2at the flick of a/your wrist
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1Just a flick of the wrist
jcmax
3 +1It's done with one simple movement
Armorel Young
3Something to grab hold of
Languageman
2It's all in the wrist
Robert Kleemaier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
One touch is enough


Explanation:
Gently does it
etc

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the interesting input. This one is best from a marketing point of view.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Sounds pretty good. Better than my takeoff on Brylcreme: "A little grab'll do you." :)
1 min

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 mins

agree  Harald Kastler: While Armorel has a point, I think yours is best in a marketing/advertising environment. Cheers
12 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
41 mins

agree  JSolis
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's done with one simple movement


Explanation:
Not as catchy as Daniel's, but I fear that "touch" may not cover it it what is involved is actually turning/undoing/fixing something.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: absolutely right; it's probably referring to the catch
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It's all in the wrist


Explanation:
Hi Alexander,
Depending on the context this might be a useful variation.
Cheers,
R.

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Something to grab hold of


Explanation:
A (possible) alternative. Even "something to cling on to" (probably not the desired connotations here though)! Hard to know with so little context what sort of slant they want to put on the text.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the flick of a/your wrist


Explanation:
im Handumdrehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-21 16:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"with a flick of the wrist" seems to be more common

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
29 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a flick of the wrist


Explanation:
I guess it depends on the type of window whether you can use your wrist....

jcmax
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: I like this, it has a good marketing voice (presuming this is a open-with-a-flick-of-the-wrist window)
1 min
  -> Yes. One might hurt oneself if not. :-)