KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Damit Sie Ihre Maßnahmen nicht "für die Schublade" konzipieren,...

English translation: So that your designs do not end up gathering dust in a drawer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Damit Sie Ihre Maßnahmen nicht "für die Schublade" konzipieren
English translation:So that your designs do not end up gathering dust in a drawer
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

18:08 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Damit Sie Ihre Maßnahmen nicht "für die Schublade" konzipieren,...
So that you don’t plan measures which are destined for the drawer,...

or for a drawer

or for somewhere else entirely?
haitch
... end up gathering dust in a drawer
Explanation:
So that your carefully designed work does not end up gathering dust in a drawer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-23 18:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "To ensure that ...".
In fact, the best way to start the sentence depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I used this suggestion in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4... end up gathering dust in a drawer
Victor Dewsbery
2may begangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Damit Sie Ihre Maßnahmen nicht für die Schublade konzipieren
... end up gathering dust in a drawer


Explanation:
So that your carefully designed work does not end up gathering dust in a drawer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-23 18:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "To ensure that ...".
In fact, the best way to start the sentence depends on the context.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I used this suggestion in the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransAction: or even worse: bottom drawer?
50 mins
  -> So what do you keep in your bottom drawer, Frits?

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

agree  mbrodie
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
may be


Explanation:
So as not to have your projects wind up on the scrap heap

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37