KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Rettungseinsatz

English translation: rescue effort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rettungseinsatz
English translation:rescue effort
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

11:26 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Rettungseinsatz
Auf dem Programm stand der übliche Dreikampf mit Disziplinen aus dem Bereich Rettungsschwimmen. Beim Hindernisschwimmen mussten 70 cm tiefe Absperrungen untertaucht werden. Beim "Retten einer Puppe" wurde eine mit Wasser gefüllte Rettungspuppe angeschwommen und abgeschleppt. Der Wettkampf "Retten einer Puppe mit Flossen" simulierte den ***Rettungseinsatz*** über eine längere Strecke und zeigte wie leistungsfähig die Rettungsschwimmer mit Flossen sind.
Andou
rescue effort
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Ajbro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rescue effort
Terence Ajbro
1 +3rescue operationWenjer Leuschel
3rescue procedureKieran McCann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rescue effort


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Ajbro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Yes, because this is an effort by an individual
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rescue operation


Explanation:
Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-08 11:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "rescue action."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger: That's what I was going to put - albeit with a bit more confidence.
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Erik Freitag
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "operation" implies (here, not in a Bond fillm) a team, but surely this is about an individual?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It could be the case.

neutral  Ramon Somoza: I gree with Francis that "operation" is usually associated to a rescue effort performed by a team, which does not seem to be the case here, unless this is a team competition...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. It could be the case.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rescue procedure


Explanation:
as I understand it, this is talking about a single person's mode of swimming in a rescue situation, while 'effort' and 'operation' both sound like collective activities to my ears

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=swimming "rescue proc...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8