KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

von den Sitzen reißen

English translation: will have them on the edge(s) of their seats


11:43 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: von den Sitzen reißen
Das größte Freestyle Motocross Spektakel weltweit, die "Night Of The Jumps" kommt nach Deutschland. 12 der besten Fahrer der Internationalen Freestyle Motocross Federation (IFMXF) treten um Weltcup-Punkte gegeneinander an. Dabei werden die Freestyle Motocross Rider bis unters Hallendach katapultiert und jagen nach Punkten in den drei 3 Disziplinen Freestyle, Highest Air und Best Whip Contest um den Sieger zu ermitteln. Dabei werden die Athleten bis zu 30m weit und 11m hoch springen. Unglaubliche Flugmanöver mit Handstand auf dem Lenker, in 11 m Höhe neben dem Motorrad rennen und sogar Rückwärtssalti werden die Zuschauer ***von den Sitzen reißen***.
Andou
English translation:will have them on the edge(s) of their seats
Explanation:
one way of saying it
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Herr O'Tuama,
Vielen Dank aus Japan nach Deutchland!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12will have them on the edge(s) of their seats
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3have them leaping out of their seatsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1get excited to the core (peak)xxxkaykaydeutsc
2will knock their socks off
Isla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
will have them on the edge(s) of their seats


Explanation:
one way of saying it

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Herr O'Tuama,
Vielen Dank aus Japan nach Deutchland!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Or "keep" them
0 min
  -> stimmt

agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  rainerc
5 mins

agree  Armin Prediger
8 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
16 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
47 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

agree  Isla
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  nic456
2 hrs

agree  HarryHedgehog: in extreme-speak, "tear the audience a new one"
3 hrs

agree  AnnikaLight
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
get excited to the core (peak)


Explanation:
be aroused out of excitement

xxxkaykaydeutsc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HarryHedgehog: very awkward phrasing in your first suggestion; second suggestion sounds like you're at a strip club // that's why true comprehension of a language is more important than what the dictionary says...
21 mins
  -> Thanks for your feedback. Please see the definition for "arouse" given in Merrium Websters' website (http://m-w.com/dictionary/aroused). The term (arouse) doesn't have only a negative meaning !!!

neutral  Kim Metzger: How about a level 2 for confidence? Perhaps adding a note about your English skills?
37 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Englisch speak, heavy speak...
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have them leaping out of their seats


Explanation:
even..... maybe even a standing ovation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips: reissen torn or snatched from
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Excellent.
19 mins

agree  Kieran McCann
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
will knock their socks off


Explanation:
that was just for fun. ;-) I agree with the first one!

Isla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman