KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Rundumbetreuung

English translation: all-round assistance


10:33 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Rundumbetreuung
Die XXXXXXXXX AG bietet mit ihren „Computer Komplett“- Konzept gesamtheitliche Rundumbetreuung in allen IT-Fragen an. Unternehmen haben die Möglichkeit, maßgeschneiderte Lösungen in den Bereichen ERP, CRM, Qualitätsmanagement, CAX und Dokumentenmanagement sowie die dazu passende IT-Infrastruktur inklusive Outsourcing aus einer Hand zu bekommen.
Andou
English translation:all-round assistance
Explanation:
I think I'd use "all-round assistance" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-08-11 07:23:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at Kieran's comment on Elizabeth's question, it might be an idea to say "all-round service and assistance".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5all-round assistancexxxIanW
4 +1complete service
Elizabeth Gahbler
3 +1end-to-end supportgangels
3allround support
Isla


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allround support


Explanation:
hört sich für mich richtig an.
Vielleicht auch allround service.

Isla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete service


Explanation:
In addition to Ian's answer, this is also a possibility.

Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: I think this is more than just 'assistance' as it clearly includes the initial provision of services
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-to-end support


Explanation:
is more fitting lingo when itcomes to IT

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
59 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all-round assistance


Explanation:
I think I'd use "all-round assistance" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-08-11 07:23:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at Kieran's comment on Elizabeth's question, it might be an idea to say "all-round service and assistance".

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: even "all-round *IT* assistance" in this case
22 mins
  -> Yep, just in case they call when they need their grass cut ...

agree  xxxnatalia m
36 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
55 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs