KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

frühindustriell

English translation: early industrial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frühindustriell
English translation:early industrial
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:42 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Industry
German term or phrase: frühindustriell
"Frühindustrielle Ästhetik bringt die Stehleuchte xxxxx ins Spiel."

Advertising in a catalog.

Who can tell me the English translation.
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
early industrial
Explanation:
I think early industrial would be ok here. It presumably looks like something from the early industrial era.
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4early industrial
Niamh Mahony
3early industrial
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
early industrial


Explanation:
I think early industrial would be ok here. It presumably looks like something from the early industrial era.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: didn't see yours when I posted mine
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
41 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early industrial


Explanation:
Early Industrial Style refers to architecture, music, interior decorating, etc.

Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish