KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Fachwirtin Kommunikation

English translation: business administrator in communication


16:05 Aug 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Werbekauffrau (heute Kauffrau Marketingkommunikation)
German term or phrase: Fachwirtin Kommunikation
Werbekauffrau (heute Kauffrau Marketingkommunikation)
Fachwirtin Kommunikation
Dipl. Kauffrau mit Ausbilderschein

I am translating a CV, and the person has the above-mentioned qualifications. I'll post them as 3 different questions, due to the "one term at a time please" requirement, but please take into account in the answers that they should be clearly distinguishable from each other...

My attempts so far:

Advertising agent with focus on marketing communication
Business administator in the field of communication
Business graduate with instructor's certificate

Am not very confident about these translations though...Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance!
babbelbekkie
English translation:business administrator in communication
Explanation:
I would stick with business administrator, since that is a pretty common job title. It's also the translation offered by this dictionary:
http://odge.info/german-english/Fachwirt {m}.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-13 16:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two other dictionaries where Fachwirt = business administrator

http://www.woerterbuch.info/?query=fachwirt&s=dict
http://www2.dict.cc/?s=fachwirt
Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
As I already have communication specialist in there for one of the other qualifications, I'll stick with the business administrator in this case. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Communications Manager / Specialist
EdithK
3business administrator in communication
JSolis
3Specialized Expert in Communication
Heike Reagan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specialized Expert in Communication


Explanation:
see KudoZ
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/114412

This is what I usually use to translate this term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-13 16:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Not for points, as this is has previously been answered by someone else.

Heike Reagan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: as an Asker said with the previous Kudoz question, Specialized Expert is a bit of a tautology
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business administrator in communication


Explanation:
I would stick with business administrator, since that is a pretty common job title. It's also the translation offered by this dictionary:
http://odge.info/german-english/Fachwirt {m}.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-13 16:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two other dictionaries where Fachwirt = business administrator

http://www.woerterbuch.info/?query=fachwirt&s=dict
http://www2.dict.cc/?s=fachwirt

JSolis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
As I already have communication specialist in there for one of the other qualifications, I'll stick with the business administrator in this case. Thanks everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Communications Manager / Specialist


Explanation:
ganz frei übersetzt, nachdem ich mir die Berufsbezeichnung angesehen habe:




Fachwirt/-in IHKDer Fachwirt/-in zeichnet sich als berufserfahrener Spezialist einer Branche aus. Durch eine kaufmännische Ausbildung und anschließende Berufspraxis haben ...
www.ihk-koeln.de/Navigation/AusUndWeiterbildung/Weiterbildu...


Fachwirt für Finanzberatung - WikipediaDie ersten Abschlüsse wurden 1996 als Fachwirt für Finanzdienstleistungen vergeben und 1997 bundeseinheitlich in Fachwirt für Finanzberatung umbenannt. ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fachwirt_für_Finanzberatung



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44