KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Ist immer auf Hochspannung

English translation: is always highly charged


08:36 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan
German term or phrase: Ist immer auf Hochspannung
This is a headline to describe a new camera that is very energy-economical and therefore runs for a long time on a single set of batteries. I need something snappy that expresses that this camera is always ready to take pictures. My own creative brain a bit slow on the go this morning.
Stephen Roche
English translation:is always highly charged
Explanation:
Just throwing in a suggestion that comes to mind. I'm sure you'll get better.
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
This worked nicely. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is always highly charged
Niamh Mahony
3 +1is always ready to shoot / in focusxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1permanently power-packedxxxCMJ_Trans
3...always hot-wired (at/for a low charge)
Woodstock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is always highly charged


Explanation:
Just throwing in a suggestion that comes to mind. I'm sure you'll get better.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This worked nicely. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Gahbler: great - I wish I had a camera like that :-)
5 mins

agree  sylvie malich: very punny
44 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanently power-packed


Explanation:
always raring to go

a permanent powerhouse



xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...always hot-wired (at/for a low charge)


Explanation:
or another wordplay along these lines?

Woodstock
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is always ready to shoot / in focus


Explanation:
A couple of camera-related options ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-14 08:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Always ready for action
- Shoots on demand
- Goes like a bunny (y'know: the Duracell rabbit etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-14 09:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Never a dull moment
- Click until the cows come home
- Keeps on clickin' ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think this really "snappy" and it clicks (ouch!)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg. I think it makes more sense to focus on the camera than the batteries. And besides, the Asker did request ideas where "this camera is always ready to take pictures"; I was also considering "click away until the cows come home", but ...