KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Bandenwerbung

English translation: perimeter advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bandenwerbung
English translation:perimeter advertising
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:14 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Bandenwerbung
• Sportwerbung - Bandenwerbung bis Werbehussen

a list of topics for a print technology magazine
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
perimeter advertising
Explanation:
both from a private glossary and from

Deutsch-Englisch-Übersetzung für perimeter advertising im Online-Wörterbuch dict.cc (Englischwörterbuch).
www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/perimeter advertising.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perimeter advertising
Jens Kaestel
4Touchline advertising or perimeter advertising
Sarah Downing
4pitchside advertising / pitch side advertising
BirgitBerlin
4perimeter advertising
EdithK


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perimeter advertising


Explanation:
both from a private glossary and from

Deutsch-Englisch-Übersetzung für perimeter advertising im Online-Wörterbuch dict.cc (Englischwörterbuch).
www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/perimeter advertising.html


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitchside advertising / pitch side advertising


Explanation:
The chosen example web site spells it either way on the same page...


    Reference: http://www.barnetfc.premiumtv.co.uk/page/Sponsorship/0,,1043...
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perimeter advertising


Explanation:
or "perimeter ad". Ref. Leo & TU-Chemnitz

Hope this helps.

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Touchline advertising or perimeter advertising


Explanation:
I'm not too bothered about the points, but I thought I'd post an extra answer so that I can add this entry from a football glossary I found online:
Bandenwerbung (f) touchline advertising,
perimeter advertising
Nach der WM-2006 wird die FIFA die
Bandenwerbung verändern und Drehbanden statt
der jetzt üblichen statischen Banden einführen. =
After the 2006 World Cup, FiFa will change the
perimeter advertising and introduce rotating boards
to replace the present static boards.

Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7