KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Werbehussen

English translation: advertising slip covers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werbehussen
English translation:advertising slip covers
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:15 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Werbehussen
• Sportwerbung - Bandenwerbung bis Werbehussen

a list of topics for a print technology magazine
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
advertising slip covers
Explanation:
Hussen are slip or loose covers for chairs etc., so simply add advertising, or

slip covers with advertisements
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3advertising slip covers
EdithK
2slip-on advertising banners/ad display slipcovers
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising slip covers


Explanation:
Hussen are slip or loose covers for chairs etc., so simply add advertising, or

slip covers with advertisements

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slip-on advertising banners/ad display slipcovers


Explanation:
definitely not established terms, but these are a couple of ways to describe the "Werbehussen" shown here:

http://www.coverall-werbehussen.com/2.htm

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36