KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

wertorientierte Argumentation

English translation: demonstrating long-term value - s.u.


12:56 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: wertorientierte Argumentation
This is rather urgent and I'd appreciate any help on the whole sentence actually

Context:
presentation targeted at sales people to introduce them to a new tool for creating proposals

Sentence:
Das unterstützt den Verkäufer bei seiner wertorientierten Argumentation eines Mehrpreises gegenüber dem Wettbewerb.

Preceding sentence:
Die übersichtlich aufbereitete Folgekostenprognose in dem Programm verschafft dem Kunden Orientierung über Verteilung der Gesamtkosten.

TIA

Thomas
ENGSOL
English translation:demonstrating long-term value - s.u.
Explanation:
"supports the salesman's argument for a higher price than the competition by demonstrating long-term value"
Selected response from:

dercarson
Grading comment
Thanks. I used a slightly altered version of this answer. Many thanks also to the other responders.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1value-oriented argumentationNatalia Transl.
4demonstrating long-term value - s.u.dercarson
3It comes in pretty useful to the seller in substantiating his arguments .....
Raghunathan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value-oriented argumentation


Explanation:
"value-oriented" is a common expression. Argumentation is argumentation:)

Natalia Transl.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It comes in pretty useful to the seller in substantiating his arguments .....


Explanation:
It comes in pretty useful to the seller in substantiating his arguments for a higher price viz-a-viz the competition

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstrating long-term value - s.u.


Explanation:
"supports the salesman's argument for a higher price than the competition by demonstrating long-term value"

dercarson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I used a slightly altered version of this answer. Many thanks also to the other responders.