KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Dachmarke

English translation: umbrella brand name


13:34 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Dachmarke
Die neue Dachmarke: Der XY Soforthilfefonds

Alle Sozialsponsoraktivitäten und -budgets werden unter einem Dach konzentriert: dem XY Soforthilfefonds (Arbeitstitel, Alternativen: XY Hilfsfonds, XY Soforthilfefonds).

Der XY Soforthilfefonds ist keine rechtliche Konstruktion, sondern die Dachmarke zur Kommunikation aller Sponsoraktivitäten.

I know this term has been posted before, but I am just not sure that umbrella brand fits in this context. The text deals with social sponsoring and general fundraising for charitable causes.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:umbrella brand name
Explanation:
laut Leo.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3parent brand
Nicole Schnell
2umbrella brand nameMonika Leit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
umbrella brand name


Explanation:
laut Leo.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: went for umbrella on its own, as suggested by TonyTK. Unfortunately I couldn't give him the points, this was the next closest. Thanks!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parent brand


Explanation:
From the Landor Dictionary of Branding Terms:

Parent Brand
A strong brand that has the capacity to: 1) stand alone to represent a core product or service; 2) support allied products/services by sharing its brand identity, directly or through endorsement



    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:lCqTON9rOVkJ:www.landor...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92