KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Fremdbeilage

English translation: third part insert


16:34 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Fremdbeilage
This is the title to a contract about advertising:

Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen für Anzeigen und Fremdbeilagen

I guess literally this is "third-party enclosures" or the like, but don't know what is best to use.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:third part insert
Explanation:
gets some googles in this regard
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1supplement
EdithK
2 +2third part insert
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third part insert


Explanation:
gets some googles in this regard

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I think you mean "third-party insert".
1 hr

agree  gangels: No need for 3rd party since it is implicit. Why not '3rd party ads' then?
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplement


Explanation:
Ergebnisse 1 - 4 von ungefähr 5 für fremdbeilage insert. (0,35 Sekunden)

Illustrated Glossary of Media, Printing and Advertising Terms - [ Beilage, insert, inserto, encart, Multiple pages of advertising, either separately printed by the ... Fremdbeilage, supplement. Höchstformat, maximum format ...
web.ticino.com/multilingual/terminology/glossary_of_advertising.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-22 16:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

web.ticino.com/multilingual/terminology/glossary_of_advertising.htm


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
17 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: A supplement may be either "fremd" or otherwise. Though it's a good word to use, I would recommend an adjective like Jonathon's (almost) "third-party".
1 hr