KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Standort Düsseldorf

English translation: ... workaround ...


16:48 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: Standort Düsseldorf
Das Gebäude steht für die Kreativität, Dynamik und Vitalität, die vom Standort Düsseldorf ausgehen.

I translated: "The building stands for all the creativity, dynamism and vitaliy emanating from the location Düsseldorf."
I was told by an American native speaker that wouldn't include the word "location" in the English version - it just doesn't sound right. Shall I just say "emanating from Düsseldorf" or is there another way to include the ever so popular German expression "Standort"???

Thanks for your help!
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:... workaround ...
Explanation:
The building embodies the creativity, dynamism and vitality that make Dusseldorf what it is today.

The building is typical of the c, d and v of the city of Dusseldorf.

Just some more ideas, in case you didn't already have enough!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I liked the first workaround version very much - it fits the purpose of the text perfectly.
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Düsseldorf as a center of commerce and industryUlrike Lieder
4 +2... workaround ...
Mary Worby
5 +1drop the StandortMichael Sebold
4 +1of which Duesseldorf is the hub.ingot
5Düsseldorf locationxxxMackert
5the location in (Düsseldorf)
Alexander Schleber
4the heart of Düsseldorf?
Parrot
4Düsseldorf, representing the business / cultural hub (of the Rhineland)
Regina Landeck
4location Düsseldorf
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Düsseldorf as a center of commerce and industry


Explanation:
A phrase like that just *might* fit into your context.

BTW, the ever-popular "Standort" has been the subject of quite a few queries in the past, you may want to do a keyword search on "Standort" and take a look at the various suggestions. You never know - one might just leap out at you.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: As close as you can get - I don't think there's a suitable literal translation
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
41 mins

agree  xxxGATI: I agree with Ulrike, also I have seen and heard marketplace for Standort
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop the Standort


Explanation:
I think your friend is absolutely correct - the best way to say it is ". . . from Duesseldorf."



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Thomas.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the heart of Düsseldorf?


Explanation:
not precise, but literary license (as a seat or centre).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Düsseldorf, representing the business / cultural hub (of the Rhineland)


Explanation:
How about "hub" in any variation to indicate that D'dorf is a "happening" place? Depending on the rest of the document, this might fit in with a mor "hip" business description.

Regina Landeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the location in (Düsseldorf)


Explanation:
Standort = site, location.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location Düsseldorf


Explanation:
The building represents the creativity, dynamism and vitality originating from 'location Düsseldorf'


    Duden+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Not a natural English solution.
1029 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... workaround ...


Explanation:
The building embodies the creativity, dynamism and vitality that make Dusseldorf what it is today.

The building is typical of the c, d and v of the city of Dusseldorf.

Just some more ideas, in case you didn't already have enough!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I liked the first workaround version very much - it fits the purpose of the text perfectly.
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
12 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
15 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Düsseldorf location


Explanation:
Another Seattle product has arrived in Pittsburgh. In addition to Starbucks and Microsoft, Palomino recently opened a restaurant at the Gateway Center right here in Pittsburgh. While not as prolific as these other Seattle companies, Palomino has expanded into 14 other cities since starting out in 1989. As a Seattle ex-pat, when I heard of the new Pittsburgh location, I had to try out the Pittsburgh location. Finally, I had chance to dine there before heading off to hear Mahler’s Third Symphony on Saturday night, complements of mom and dad.


    Reference: http://www.localbizreferral.com/Palomina.asp
xxxMackert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of which Duesseldorf is the hub.


Explanation:
..

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
5 hrs