KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

mit Wettbewerbern vergleicht/mißt

English translation: Compares/measures


23:28 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: mit Wettbewerbern vergleicht/mißt
This is a response to a question on a questionnaire regarding subjects' reactions to various advertisements:

"Agressive Firma, die sich direkt ***mit Wettbewerbern vergleicht/mißt.***"

I'm specifically wondering about the "mißt" part. Any ideas?
Lee Penya
English translation:Compares/measures
Explanation:
Aggressive company that compares itself to / measures itself against constestants directly
Selected response from:

bochkor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compares/measuresbochkor
4 +1See answers below
Dr. Fred Thomson
4compares itself to/is on a par withingot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compares/measures


Explanation:
Aggressive company that compares itself to / measures itself against constestants directly

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: competitors, but this is OK
18 mins
  -> Agree, could be competitors also, depending on the exact context.

disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: sich mit jemandem messen = to compete. Compares itself AND competes.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See answers below


Explanation:
takes the measure of
but mainly: competes against or tries one\'s strength against
or \"challenges\"
or \"pits oneself against

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 23:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: is a match for.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Auch lt. Duden Synonyms ist 'sich mit jmdm. messen' gleichbedeutend mit kämpfen. In einem Wettkampf messen sich die Opponenten miteinander. Bin leider zu spät.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compares itself to/is on a par with


Explanation:
Compares itself with it's competition and measures up to the comparison with
them......

ingot