KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Bemühen von Klischees

English translation: unnecessary use of chlichés


01:30 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: Bemühen von Klischees
This phrase appears in an answer to a question on a questionnaire about subjects' reaction to an advertisement.

Here is the question:

"Welchen Eindruck erhalten Sie von der Marke ABC wenn Sie sich diese Anzeige ansehen? Was legt sie sonst noch über diese Marke offen?"

In this context, could "Bemühen" mean "overuse" (i.e., the "overuse of clichés/stereotypes"?
Lee Penya
English translation:unnecessary use of chlichés
Explanation:
I think that overuse is too strong and just 'use' not strong enough.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2use of clichés
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +1the tiring use of stereotypes
swisstell
4 +1unnecessary use of chlichésUschi (Ursula) Walke
4forcing the clichesMichael Sebold


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unnecessary use of chlichés


Explanation:
I think that overuse is too strong and just 'use' not strong enough.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): but "overuse" may also work.
1 min

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tiring use of stereotypes


Explanation:
or clichés

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga: but I would use cliches
10 mins
  -> danke, Helga! (see my second version which does replace stereotypes with cliches)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use of clichés


Explanation:
It would be better if I could see the whole sentence, because the context may make a difference, but it could just mean the 'use'of clichés, without any evaluation.
Just my opinion as a native speaker.


Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: or of commonplaces."bemühen" here means "verwenden/heranziehen". Therefore, the brand is lacking originality.
8 mins

agree  Endre Both: Agree with both Karin Zimmer and Mag. RaWa.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, I also still think that this would the correct translation if there is no qualifying adjective involved.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forcing the cliches


Explanation:
They might mean that that ad forces the use of cliches where they don't fit (not that they ever do).
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 03:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, dropt the \"the.\"
:)

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4