KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

eher nicht marktrelevant

English translation: Lacks market appeal


02:53 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: eher nicht marktrelevant
This phrase appears in an answer to a question on a questionnaire about subjects' reaction to an advertisement.

Here is the question:

"Welchen Eindruck erhalten Sie von der Marke ABC wenn Sie sich diese Anzeige ansehen? Was legt sie sonst noch über diese Marke offen?"

Here is the answer:

"Durch das Schriftbild (Times New Roman) eher nicht marktrelevant."

Can anyone suggest a good way to phrase that in English?
Lee Penya
English translation:Lacks market appeal
Explanation:
due to the font/typeface

another possibility
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lacks market appeal
Trudy Peters
4Because of the font, they are unlikely to make it (on the market).wrtransco
4The typeface/font is not relevant to the (target) market.Michael Sebold


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The typeface/font is not relevant to the (target) market.


Explanation:
That's the direct version - which might work. I think they are trying to say that "because of the font, the ad doesn't speak to its market."



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Because of the font, they are unlikely to make it (on the market).


Explanation:
....

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lacks market appeal


Explanation:
due to the font/typeface

another possibility

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: absolutely!
2 mins

agree  wrtransco: like that
13 mins