KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

habe nicht vor

English translation: I'm not planning on it


03:00 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: habe nicht vor
This phrase appears in an answer to a question on a questionnaire about subjects' reactions to various advertisements and TV commercials.

Here is the question:

"Bitte nennen Sie uns die Namen einiger Programme, die Sie sich auf jeden Fall regelmäßig ansehen."

Here is one subject's answer:

"habe nicht vor."

Does this simply mean: "I don't plan to (do so)"?
Lee Penya
English translation:I'm not planning on it
Explanation:
a variation on your own answer, which is correct.

The answer doesn't really fit the question, but I guess that's what s/he said...

Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no intention
swisstell
4 +1I'm not planning on it
Trudy Peters
4I don't watch any particular TV programme regularly.
Scott Li
3 +1No preference
Steven Sidore


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm not planning on it


Explanation:
a variation on your own answer, which is correct.

The answer doesn't really fit the question, but I guess that's what s/he said...



Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I would bet that, for whatever reason, the respondent did not complete his answer to the question.
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No preference


Explanation:
Literally it would be "I don't plan [on watching]".

Steven Sidore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: And this is probably what was intended - strictly speaking, the answer should be discarded, but your client might feel differently.
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no intention


Explanation:
I do not intend (to look at it)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: I have no intention of ...ing
17 mins

agree  Endre Both
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't watch any particular TV programme regularly.


Explanation:
a typical answer type in questionnaires.

Hope it helps.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese