KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

absetzend auf eigene Produkte

English translation: expose their own product as inferior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:absetzend auf eigene Produkte
English translation:expose their own product as inferior
Entered by: ingot

15:11 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: absetzend auf eigene Produkte
This phrase appears in a subject's response to a question on a questionnaire regarding attitudes towards various advertisements and commercials.

The question is:
"Welchen Eindruck erhalten Sie von der Marke ABC wenn Sie sich diese Anzeige ansehen? Was legt sie sonst noch über die Marke ABC offen?"

The subject's response is: "vergleichend trotzdem klare Fakten--***absetzend auf eigene Produkte***"

Thanks!
Lee Penya
expose their own product as inferior
Explanation:
My take... They use comparisons (with the competition) even though the facts clearly show the inferiority of their own product.
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sells the company's own product
Elvira Stoianov
4expose their own product as inferioringot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sells the company's own product


Explanation:
Duden says one of the meaning s of absetzen is "(in größeren Mengen) verkaufen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically they\'re comparing products, however the company\'s own product wins

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expose their own product as inferior


Explanation:
My take... They use comparisons (with the competition) even though the facts clearly show the inferiority of their own product.

ingot