KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

verantwortlicher Akquise

English translation: acting buyer


14:20 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: verantwortlicher Akquise
in a contract regarding the acquisition of advertising space
MSH
English translation:acting buyer
Explanation:
(of ad space). He is the one DOING the buying of ad space. That doesn't make him necessarily a responsible person.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acting buyergangels
4responsible placementingot
4could it be: Verantwortlicher (fuer) AkquiseSandra Schlatter
4The responsible canvasser
Alev Ellington
4selling advertising space responsibly
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selling advertising space responsibly


Explanation:
could also be BUYING of advertising space, depending on further context

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The responsible canvasser


Explanation:
The word ‘Akquise’ doesn’t ring a bell. Could the word ‘Akquise’ be actually ‘Akquisitor?’ Then the translation would be ‘The responsible canvasser'

Alev Ellington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could it be: Verantwortlicher (fuer) Akquise


Explanation:
With a capital "V" you get the person in charge of "Akquise" which can be procurement or - more often in a sales-oriented context - new sales contacts

(Kunden Akquise: prospecting new customers/sales leads)

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible placement


Explanation:
Of that which is to be advertised

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 16:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of the advertising,of course.Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 16:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acquiring ad apace is called \"Product placement\"

ingot

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting buyer


Explanation:
(of ad space). He is the one DOING the buying of ad space. That doesn't make him necessarily a responsible person.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37