KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

'vorhanden' and 'fehlt'

English translation: provided/not provided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:'vorhanden' and 'fehlt'
English translation:provided/not provided
Entered by: wrtransco

08:28 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: 'vorhanden' and 'fehlt'
In an online application form for sellng advertising space. The terms appear in columns in a table next to 'Stadt', 'Hausmunner', etc.
MSH
provided/not provided
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 08:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming that either they filled the info in or not
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5provided/not providedwrtransco
4 +3available/not availableSandra Schlatter
5 +1Available / Unavailable!xxxbrute
4present, absent
Yngve Roennike
4listed / missinggangels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
provided/not provided


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 08:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming that either they filled the info in or not

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabea Petersen
7 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  Bits P Ltd
2 hrs

agree  Shilpa Dawda
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
available/not available


Explanation:
another possiblity, depending on context

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
27 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
28 mins

agree  Howard Corlett
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listed / missing


Explanation:
But the other replies are just as good

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Available / Unavailable!


Explanation:
US terms!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
45 mins
  -> Thanx, ingot!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
present, absent


Explanation:
without further ado.

Yngve Roennike
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish