KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Bilder auf ...

English translation: photos of (a premises taken either inside or from the outside facing the premises)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bilder auf ...
English translation:photos of (a premises taken either inside or from the outside facing the premises)
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

08:49 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: Bilder auf ...
Bilder auf den Standort
Bilder vom Standort weg

photos which must be provided when registering advertising space

Bild auf= of/from??
MSH
of (but not facing)
Explanation:
photos of the premises
and
photos of the surrounding area taken from the premises

Photos of the premises might include photos taken from the outside facing the premises, as well as photos taken of the inside of the premises.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... of ...wrtransco
4Pictures taken on locationgangels
4 -1of (but not facing)
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... of ...


Explanation:
or facing...

I would say

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: photos of the premises and photos of the surrounding area taken from the premises.
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of (but not facing)


Explanation:
photos of the premises
and
photos of the surrounding area taken from the premises

Photos of the premises might include photos taken from the outside facing the premises, as well as photos taken of the inside of the premises.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: definition of facing: to have the front of something positioned toward, or to turn toward (something or someone).
13 mins
  -> Is this relevant to my comment?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pictures taken on location


Explanation:
Pictures taken away from location

If the image IS the location, then of course "picture OF the location".

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37