KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Prozessverantwortlicher

English translation: The person responsible for / the person in charge of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessverantwortlicher
English translation:The person responsible for / the person in charge of
Entered by: swisstell

11:28 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: Prozessverantwortlicher
In a legal contract...those overseeing the acquisition of advertising space.
MSH
The person responsible for / the person in charge of
Explanation:
good luck.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The person responsible for / the person in charge of
swisstell
4accountable person or liable person
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The person responsible for / the person in charge of


Explanation:
good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
38 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountable person or liable person


Explanation:
Your context will make a big difference here. The person responsible as given above would often be the correct translation, but the person to be held accountable or liable would often be a better choice in legal documents.
Without context we can only guess.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23