KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Anschlag

English translation: posting period (outdoor advertising - contractual term: "Dauer des Anschlages)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlag
English translation:posting period (outdoor advertising - contractual term: "Dauer des Anschlages)
Entered by: Textklick

11:06 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Outdoor advertising
German term or phrase: Anschlag
Liebe KollegInnen, die auch am Wochenende arbeiten müssen,

aus den AGBs einer Firma, die Außenwerbung anbietet, also Plakatstellen etc. vermietet. Unter dem Punkt "Haftung und Folgeschäden" findet sich das Wort "Anschlag", das mir Probleme bereitet:

Fa. XY gewährleistet die ordnungsgemäße und termingerechte Durchführung der Plakatierung laut Plakatkalender. Ersatzansprüche und allfällige Mängelrügen können nur während der Dauer des *Anschlages* geltend gemacht werden.

Danke im Voraus für Ideen bzw. Vorschläge zur Lösung/ev. Umformulierung!
LG
Dagmar
Dagmar Jenner
posting period
Explanation:
http://www.oaa.org.uk/Docs/OAA_TC_Oct_2003.pdf

Official version

"For display of one half month or
less the **posting period** shall reduce to three working days from the in-charge date or
alternatively as specified by the contractors' posting calendars as issued.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide! Ich entscheide mich für "posting period". Das PDF ist auch sehr hilfreicht - danke, Textklick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2posting period
Textklick
3 +1contracted period of display
Frosty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracted period of display


Explanation:
Maybe?

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: display period
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Tim

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posting period


Explanation:
http://www.oaa.org.uk/Docs/OAA_TC_Oct_2003.pdf

Official version

"For display of one half month or
less the **posting period** shall reduce to three working days from the in-charge date or
alternatively as specified by the contractors' posting calendars as issued.


    Reference: http://www.oaa.org.uk/Docs/OAA_TC_Oct_2003.pdf
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide! Ich entscheide mich für "posting period". Das PDF ist auch sehr hilfreicht - danke, Textklick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I've just checked: confirmed by Wolfang J. Koschnick: Kompakt-Wörterbuch Marketing. Have a nice Sunday!
28 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte - and you too. Clerics might disagree, but there is nothing like a Reisekostenrichtline to provide spiritual inspiration on a Sunday ;-)

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Lori :)