KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Klebeskizze

English translation: (graphical) posting instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klebeskizze
English translation:(graphical) posting instructions
Entered by: Dagmar Jenner

13:18 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Outdoor advertising
German term or phrase: Klebeskizze
Liebe KollegInnen,

noch immer bzw. schon wieder die AGBs einer Firma für Außenwerbung. Unter "Plakatformate" findet sich die unten stehende Bestimmung, bei der mir die Übersetzung "Klebeskizze" Probleme bereitet. Er geht um eine Art Anleitung zur korrekten Anbringung des Plakats. "Anbringen" oder "Kleben" eines Plakats wird in der Regel mit "posting" übersetzt. Danke im Voraus!

Für Plakate ab dem 16-Bogen-Format ist zur genauen Auftragsdurchführung eine *Klebeskizze* erforderlich.

Schöne Grüße
Dagmar
Dagmar Jenner
(graphical) posting instructions)
Explanation:
"Posting Instructions . Detailed information sent to the plant operator covering the display of a particular design."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-14 18:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - without the closing closing bracket i.e.

(graphical) posting instructions
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Perfekt - vielen herzlichen Dank, Textklick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(graphical) posting instructions)
Textklick
3 -1client-sketchnickiy


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
client-sketch


Explanation:
Klebeskizze = Kundenskizze
Die Kundenskizze, auch als Klebeskizze bezeichnet, dient der Präsentation eines Layoutentwurfes vor dem Kunden. Hierzu erstellt die Druckvorstufe oder die Agentur einen qualitativ hochwertigen Entwurf. Text wird, wenn keine Textvorgaben existieren, durch Blindtext angedeutet, Schriftart und –größe müssen jedoch dem späteren Produkt entsprechen. Kundenskizzen werden heute sowohl elektronisch am Computer, als auch zeichnerisch erstellt.


    Reference: http://lexikon.guj.de/index.php?slid=301&sprache_id=1&sitela...
nickiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: Sorry: but your ref is all about presenting proposed new ads to clients - not showing people which parts of a poster go where.
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(graphical) posting instructions)


Explanation:
"Posting Instructions . Detailed information sent to the plant operator covering the display of a particular design."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-14 18:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - without the closing closing bracket i.e.

(graphical) posting instructions


    Reference: http://www.billboards.com/page.php/prmID/336
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Perfekt - vielen herzlichen Dank, Textklick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Yep. // :-))))) Greetings, Chris!
28 mins
  -> Ah - the subtle sound of adspeak gently wafts across the pond ;-) Thanks Nicole :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: website checks out; this is it :))
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg