KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Aktualitätsgründe

English translation: reasons of topicality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktualitätsgründe
English translation:reasons of topicality
Entered by: Dagmar Jenner

09:17 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Outdoor advertising
German term or phrase: Aktualitätsgründe
Liebe KollegInnen,

aus den AGBs einer Firma, die Außenwerbung anbietet. Unter anderem betreibt diese Firma "Info-Screens" in Einkaufszentren, auf denen Werbung gezeigt werden kann - also so etwas wie ein Werbeprogramm, das im Einkaufzentrum auf mehreren Bildschirmen gezeigt wird.

Mit "Aktualitätsgründe" ist gemeint, dass die Werbesendungen bestimmter Firmen "tagesaktuell" sein können und deshalb zu dem Zeitpunkt gesendet werden müssen, an dem sie interessant sind.
Hat jemand einen Tipp für mich? Danke im Voraus!
Dagmar

Auch bei vereinbarten Schaltzeiten ist [Firma] z. B. aus *Aktualitätsgründen* bestimmter Sendungen berechtigt, Veränderungen der Sendezeit vorzunehmen.
Dagmar Jenner
reasons of topicality
Explanation:
..in the case of agreed transmission slots, xxx is also entitled to reschedule these e.g. for reasons of the topicality of certain broadcasts...

That's how I understand it, looking out the window at the snow which has just started.

Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Super - ich entscheide mich für diese Lösung! Vielen Dank an alle und natürlich ganz besondes an Textklick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(in order) to incorporate any necessary updatesJim Tucker
3reasons of topicality
Textklick
2resulting from current product changes
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in order) to incorporate any necessary updates


Explanation:
Some kind of a workaround has to be the solution.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resulting from current product changes


Explanation:
something along these lines maybe ??

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reasons of topicality


Explanation:
..in the case of agreed transmission slots, xxx is also entitled to reschedule these e.g. for reasons of the topicality of certain broadcasts...

That's how I understand it, looking out the window at the snow which has just started.



Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Super - ich entscheide mich für diese Lösung! Vielen Dank an alle und natürlich ganz besondes an Textklick!