KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Boulevardpresse

English translation: tabloids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Boulevardpresse
English translation:tabloids
Entered by: Marketing-Lang.

10:15 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Boulevardpresse
Please do not suggest "boulevard press". Google hits from the UK all point to translations or descriptions of the European press scene.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
tabloids
Explanation:
In the UK aka "red tops" due to the white-on-red title (Sun, MIrror etc.)
What's the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-20 11:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the added context - which counts out gutter or sensationalist - I'd go for "tabloid newspapers" o.ä.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 13:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in the US, the Enquirer etc. are called "supermarket tabloids".
More context would help, Mike! What publications exactly? And who will be reading your translation (and why)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 14:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't talk to me about Nina Ruge - if that's not gutter-standard TV then I don't know what is. One of the recent lowlights involved sending a voluptuously-shaped young woman onto the streets with a camera attached to her cleavage just to see if men stared at, well, the camera ... 8-P
Tabloid TV at its tackiest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 14:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Boulevardpresse oder Klatschpresse (englisch: yellow press) gehören die überwiegend tägliche erscheinenden Zeitungen, die vorwiegend auf der Straße – dem „Boulevard“ – verkauft ... werden
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulevardpresse

So it's not so much the Champs Elysee as seedy Soho ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks all! I didn't have a lot of context, either, but this fits the bill. Poplular use of the term seems to cover magazines as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12tabloidsxxxFrancis Lee
4 +4sensationalist pressDavid Moore
4 +4Tabloid press/gutter press
Brendan Bleheen
5 +1Gutter pressJan Sutton
3 +1yellow pressgfish


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yellow press


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-20 10:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861706941/yellow_press.ht...

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I dunno - I think the first time I ever heard this phrase was in Germany. It might exist but it's not the term of choice.
5 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: This was my spontaneous first idea - I read the expression frequently in the British press.
14 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sensationalist press


Explanation:
Depending on the tone you want to strike, this is also an option, with many thousands of hits from google - not as many as the others, perhaps, but it doesn't run the risk of including "The Times" with the tabloids, does it?!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-20 11:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "the popular press"??
I think that has to be neutral enough, given the (added!) context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-20 11:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What price google....over a million hits here!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: actually I would go with "popular" in the light of the context since given
27 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: popular press could work here if you want content, not format
1 hr

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I'm not sure if "popular press" isn't too vague - but I do know that you're a naughty boy to cite "over a million hits" when the vast majority of them have nothing to do with this context!! ;-)
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: In the light of the additional context, it has to be 'popular press'.
4 hrs

agree  Textklick: I didn't notice the word "magazines". Agree with "popular", but not with "sensationalist".
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gutter press


Explanation:
I have seen this expression used many times to refer to newpapers such as Bild in germany or The Sun in UK

Jan Sutton
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stolley
2 days4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tabloid press/gutter press


Explanation:
If this refers to Bildzeitung/Sun/Mirror etc. type "newspapers", tabloids would be the right word, or possibly gutter press depending on how derogatory the tone of the text is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 12:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking the additional context provided by the asker into account, I would suggest using the term popular or non-broadsheet press, or possibly even going with tabloids - don't think it has such a negative connotation, though I'm not too sure whether it can also include magazines.

Brendan Bleheen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Yup - "gutter press" is also an option
2 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: prefer 'gutter'
11 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: another option
45 mins

agree  DHPete: both acceptable
46 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
tabloids


Explanation:
In the UK aka "red tops" due to the white-on-red title (Sun, MIrror etc.)
What's the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-20 11:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the added context - which counts out gutter or sensationalist - I'd go for "tabloid newspapers" o.ä.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 13:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in the US, the Enquirer etc. are called "supermarket tabloids".
More context would help, Mike! What publications exactly? And who will be reading your translation (and why)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 14:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't talk to me about Nina Ruge - if that's not gutter-standard TV then I don't know what is. One of the recent lowlights involved sending a voluptuously-shaped young woman onto the streets with a camera attached to her cleavage just to see if men stared at, well, the camera ... 8-P
Tabloid TV at its tackiest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 14:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Boulevardpresse oder Klatschpresse (englisch: yellow press) gehören die überwiegend tägliche erscheinenden Zeitungen, die vorwiegend auf der Straße – dem „Boulevard“ – verkauft ... werden
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulevardpresse

So it's not so much the Champs Elysee as seedy Soho ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks all! I didn't have a lot of context, either, but this fits the bill. Poplular use of the term seems to cover magazines as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabloid
1 min

agree  Sarah Appleby
2 mins

agree  Frosty: Howzabout "gutter press" if content is under discussion?
3 mins
  -> Certainly an option - as suggested bleheenb below

agree  erika rubinstein
3 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: perfectly acceptable, maybe yellow press//me too which is why you get my agree, YP is however often also used in this context nonetheleyy
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Stepehen, although I'm really not keen on yellow press

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: careful - The Times, etc. have gone "tabloid", though they call it "compact"
12 mins
  -> Good point, but when people refer to "the tabloids" they don't have The Times in mind. This is about content, not format.

agree  Olli Leroy: What I was thinking;
39 mins

agree  DHPete: with this and "gutter press"
47 mins

agree  Alison Jenner: Yes, my immediate thought was this.
49 mins

agree  Armorel Young: "gutter press" sounds much too disparaging to me
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: I like tabloid - gutter or yellow press have a negative connotation for me
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Good one for the glossary, Fran. Amazing what a difference the wider context and readership make. Askers should be grilled more often on this point. // The Yellow Press sounds either perilous or cowardly.
5 hrs
  -> I'm more of a sautée type myself. What do say to "yellow press"?/ Never mind Sooty, Rainbow rules! http://video.yahoo.com/video/play?vid=45253&fr=yfp-t-501

agree  BirgitBerlin: tabloid
5 hrs

neutral  Textklick: Sorry Frank - I had to pull my agree "Have to use a positive term - and include **magazines**
13 hrs
  -> Fair enough - although "tabloid publications/press" covers all and is no more negative than the less-than-flattering Boulevardpresse.