KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Werbeleerzeiten

English translation: unsold (empty) advertising slots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werbeleerzeiten (TV)
English translation:unsold (empty) advertising slots
Entered by: casper

09:24 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Television
German term or phrase: Werbeleerzeiten
Can anyone help with the translation of this term?

Example from the internet: "Diesen bietet XYZ Enterprises in unterschiedlichen Modellen Werbeleerzeiten bei den TV-Sendern der XYZ-Gruppe an: Das sind Werbezeiten, die nicht regulär durch den Werbezeitenvermarkter ABC vergeben werden."

I'd appreciate any help.
TDK
Germany
empty advertising slot
Explanation:
Or: empty advertisement slot

Additional iterations may then ensue until an amount for the advertisement is agreed upon, or the negotiation is terminated by one party (e.g., by sending a page without an ***empty advertising slot***, or by removing the offer).
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6487538.html


Alternatively, a URL transmission may pass through multiple proxies (e.g., four or five). In such a situation, is response to a URL request, web server 404 may reply (as described above) with an ***empty advertisement slot***, and require a five cent payment if the slot is utilized (a URL from which the advertisement should be fetched if not inserted by proxy 402 may also be provided).
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6487538.html
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
As I know now, one would speak of "unsold" in TV advertising.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3empty advertising slotcasper
3unused advertising time (on the air) /unused commercial time (allotments)
Bernhard Sulzer
2off-peak time
Textklick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empty advertising slot


Explanation:
Or: empty advertisement slot

Additional iterations may then ensue until an amount for the advertisement is agreed upon, or the negotiation is terminated by one party (e.g., by sending a page without an ***empty advertising slot***, or by removing the offer).
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6487538.html


Alternatively, a URL transmission may pass through multiple proxies (e.g., four or five). In such a situation, is response to a URL request, web server 404 may reply (as described above) with an ***empty advertisement slot***, and require a five cent payment if the slot is utilized (a URL from which the advertisement should be fetched if not inserted by proxy 402 may also be provided).
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6487538.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
As I know now, one would speak of "unsold" in TV advertising.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Well it could be, but your references refer to Internet advertising, not TV advertising
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Textklick. I noticed that too, but maybe the term can be transferred to TV advertising?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
off-peak time


Explanation:

I would GUESS that these are off-peak times that are not handled by the contractor beacuse they are not profitable. Low CL. See if it makes sense to you within the full context.

"Advertise at off-peak hours. Prime time (8:00 to 11:00 p.m.) has the most viewers and costs the most.

·Go cable. Cable allows you to advertise on a station that meets your desired demographic and is much less expensive than the networks.

·Consider a media-buying service: TV salespeople will quote you their standard rate card, maybe negotiate down a bit, but that's it. A media buyer charges 7.5% but can easily save you more than that, because they buy millions of dollars worth of advertising a month and have a lot more pull than you do."



    Reference: http://www.usatoday.com/money/smallbusiness/columnist/straus...
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unused advertising time (on the air) /unused commercial time (allotments)


Explanation:
with emphasis on time, not time for advertisement,
could even be used for non-commercial programs

http://www.time.com/time/magazine/printout/0,8816,922864,00....
advertising time on the air. The agency stored the unused commercial allotments in a computer "time bank" until they were sold to clients.

http://hubert-buecken.de/?c=7
Wir produzierten Kurzfilme zur Verkehrssicherheit, die RTL und SAT1 in Werbeleerzeiten senden.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16