KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Anmutungsqualität

English translation: appeal


17:37 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Marktforschung
German term or phrase: Anmutungsqualität
"Im RTR (Real Time Response) wird sekundengenau die spontane emotionale Reaktion auf den Spot ermittelt. Erhoben wird damit die Anmutungsqualität vom Spot als zentrale Voraussetzung, die Zielpersonen zu erreichen und für die Spot-Botschaft zu interessieren."
I guess this is something like "feel" or "impression"?
MTurner
English translation:appeal
Explanation:
the appeal of the commercial/advertisement...

"A sweet soundtrack adds to the commercial's appeal, but oddly, the spot just trails off at the end."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4155/is_20040225/ai_...
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4appeal
Paul Cohen
4first impression quality
Dubravka Hrastovec


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appeal


Explanation:
the appeal of the commercial/advertisement...

"A sweet soundtrack adds to the commercial's appeal, but oddly, the spot just trails off at the end."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4155/is_20040225/ai_...


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew.

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

agree  Mihaela Boteva
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mihaela.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first impression quality


Explanation:
I've heard this in some market research projects I was involved in.
Some examples can also be founded on the Website below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-30 21:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found, obviously, not foundED. It's rather late, I'd better be going to sleep... :-D


    Reference: http://www.public.asu.edu/~kdooley/papers/sqdimensions.PDF
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian