KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Wirkungsverlauf

English translation: (advertising) impact over time / impact curve


12:55 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Marktforschung
German term or phrase: Wirkungsverlauf
"Der Versuchsaufbau ermöglicht die Evaluation der Kommunikationsleistung, Akzeptanz und Wirksamkeit vom Spot in der deutschen wie auch in der englischen Sprachversion. Hierbei kommen unterschiedliche, aus der Werbewirkungsforschung bekannte und bewährte Wirkungsmaße zum Einsatz. Diese Indikatoren orientieren sich an den Wirkungsvoraussetzungen und dem Wirkungsverlauf von Werbespots, um somit gleichsam prozessorientiert die Wirkungsleistung der hier zu testenden Spot-Versionen zu untersuchen".
I'm not really sure what they mean here. Can anyone help?
MTurner
English translation:(advertising) impact over time / impact curve
Explanation:
"Werbewirkung" is usually "advertising impact".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I'm going for impact curve. Thanks for all the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(advertising) impact over time / impact curve
Steffen Walter
3efficiency curvegangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficiency curve


Explanation:
I'd call it

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(advertising) impact over time / impact curve


Explanation:
"Werbewirkung" is usually "advertising impact".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I'm going for impact curve. Thanks for all the answers.