KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

respektive

English translation: respectively


14:07 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising rates
German term or phrase: respektive
zudem sind abweichende temporale verlaufe der Medialen Prasenz hiermit nicht, respektive forschungsokonomisch,falls uberhaupt, hochst aufwendig, losbar.


I am totally stuck with this sentence - any expert help would be really really appreciated
Seamus Moran
Germany
English translation:respectively
Explanation:
respektive is a seldomly used German word for 'beziehungsweise', in this case I would think it refers to the 'nicht' in this sentence

Furthermore, I believe it's an incredible task to turn a bad German sentence into a good English sentence :-)
Selected response from:

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I think it means that ...
Armorel Young
3respectively
Stefanie Reinhold
4 -1or
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
or


Explanation:
is all it means here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: respektive can sometimes mean "or" - but have you read the entire sentence?
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think it means that ...


Explanation:
changes to the schedule (or whatever the abweichende temporale Verläufe are) are nicht loesbar or if they are (loesbar) they are forschungsoekonomisch hoechst aufwendig - i.e. they are not possible or they are possible only at great expense.

Having trouble with umlauts on my keyboard - as you perhaps are too!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Armorel. It's a really horrid sentence. I'm so stuck.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: perhaps: "at least in terms of research expenditure"
1 hr

agree  Diana Loos
18 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respectively


Explanation:
respektive is a seldomly used German word for 'beziehungsweise', in this case I would think it refers to the 'nicht' in this sentence

Furthermore, I believe it's an incredible task to turn a bad German sentence into a good English sentence :-)

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks