KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Außenauftritt

English translation: outer appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Außenauftritt
English translation:outer appearance
Entered by: TrueBaller

01:26 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Außenauftritt
Full sentence: Ein jährliches Motto unterstützt den einheitlichen Außenauftritt aller Mitarbeiter.
Topic: Company public relations project
Leon McMorrow
outer appearance
Explanation:
Ya.
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Ambiguous!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public appearancecasper
4Public presence
noleja
4outer appearance
TrueBaller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outer appearance


Explanation:
Ya.

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Ambiguous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Makes me think of how someone is dressed.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Außenauftritt
public appearance


Explanation:
einheitlicher Außenauftritt = uniform public appearance



Maintaining and presenting a professional ***uniform public appearance*** to all guests is essential to cultivating an overall reputation for restaurant ...
www.baily.com/readygo/drcore/app01/00app01.htm


The ***uniform public appearance*** ensures that the BSR INTERREG III. B is easily recognised.
http://www.vraa.gov.lv/uploads/documents/iepirkumi/7-I-BSR-V...


For example, if the issue is wearing headscarves during Ramadan, an employer with a policy of ***uniform public appearance*** could move the employees to ...
http://news.surfwax.com/holidays/files/Ramadan.html


The Council’s properties, which are open for public access, should resent a ***uniform public appearance*** to the visiting public.
http://www.manchester.gov.uk/corporate/pdf/Comms Strategy 20...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: In view of your answer, I also thought of "public image" which suits the public relations world better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That should fit.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Brigitte

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public presence


Explanation:
A yearly motto supports a consistent public presence in all employees

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): DDM, TrueBaller, Trudy Peters