KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Fahrzeugbeschriftungsfolie

English translation: Car decal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrzeugbeschriftungsfolie
English translation:Car decal
Entered by: Trans-Marie

06:01 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Fahrzeugbeschriftungsfolie
This is a letter from a plumber to a business offering “Beschriftungsfolien für Ihr Fahrzeug”. He is ordering 2 “Fahrzeugbeschriftungsfolien” for advertising purposes.

Sehr geehrter x,

ich habe Ihre Werbebroschüre über Fahrzeugbeschriftungsfolien erhalten und möchte gern 2 Fahrzeugbeschriftungsfolien mit der Aufschrift „xxx Klempnerei, schnell & zuverlässig“ in der Größe 2 m x 0.4 m bestellen.

Later, he is asking for Aufkleber as well, so I can't really use stickers.
Trans-Marie
Car decal
Explanation:
From decalcomania: The process of transferring pictures or designs printed on specially prepared paper to materials such as glass or metal. (www.thefreedictionary.com)

Perhaps in this case "advertising decal" ADVERTISING DECALS Web Sites - Sponsored Listings. Associated Sites · Decals · Browse a huge selection now. Find exactly what you want today. ...www.advertisingdecals.com/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 08:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the Aufkleber are probably "bumper stickers".
Selected response from:

Patricia Will
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Car decal
Patricia Will
3stick-on sign film
noleja
3lettering film for vehiclesBrigitteHilgner
1vehicle lettering/sign transfer
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vehicle lettering/sign transfer


Explanation:
just a guess I'm afraid

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lettering film for vehicles


Explanation:
Bei "lettering film" für Beschriftungsfolie bin ich mir sicher - bei dem Rest nicht mehr.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stick-on sign film


Explanation:
It's usually quite general not just for cars so you could have stick-on sign film for shop windows or stick-on sign film for vehicles

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Car decal


Explanation:
From decalcomania: The process of transferring pictures or designs printed on specially prepared paper to materials such as glass or metal. (www.thefreedictionary.com)

Perhaps in this case "advertising decal" ADVERTISING DECALS Web Sites - Sponsored Listings. Associated Sites · Decals · Browse a huge selection now. Find exactly what you want today. ...www.advertisingdecals.com/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 08:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the Aufkleber are probably "bumper stickers".

Example sentence(s):
  • Car decals fast and affordable. Our large range of custom graphics are high quality vinyl and easy to apply to your car. Preview graphics on your car before ...
  • Car Stickers, Car Decals, Auto Decals, Truck Stickers, SUV Decals, Windshield Decals, Create Your Own Custom Stickers, License Plate Frames, Car and Truck ...

    Car decals fast and affordable. Our large range of custom graphics are high quality vinyl and easy to apply to your car. Preview grap
    Reference: http://www.carstickers.com/
Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I used.