KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Große Neuigkeiten wünschen sich ein großes Publikum

English translation: Great news call for a great audience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Große Neuigkeiten wünschen sich ein großes Publikum
English translation:Great news call for a great audience
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

06:06 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Große Neuigkeiten wünschen sich ein großes Publikum
This is the headline for an invitation letter to a tradeshow where our new products will be presented. So, 'große Neuigkeiten' refers to these new products.
What I came up with so far is:
Great news deserve a wide audience.
What do you think?
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Great news call for a great audience
Explanation:
Another option, to repeat the repetition of "groß", especially as great can mean groß and großartig (to sweet-talk the audience)
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Great news call for a great audience
BirgitBerlin
3big news calls for a big audience
Bernhard Sulzer
3great news seeks great publicxxxCMJ_Trans
3New is the news of our futurecasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New is the news of our future


Explanation:
...to get the ball rolling

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great news seeks great public


Explanation:
bof !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Great news call for a great audience


Explanation:
Another option, to repeat the repetition of "groß", especially as great can mean groß and großartig (to sweet-talk the audience)

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like it!
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big news calls for a big audience


Explanation:
or possibly:

big news calls for big audiences


http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/football/257242_bigscreen27.ht...
Big game calls for a big-screen TV


http://www.xanga.com/FunkyKim?nextdate=10/3/2006&cal=1

But big news calls for big announcements!

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16