KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Für Sie haben wir uns breiter aufgestellt

English translation: we have expanded/enlarged/broadened our (business/product) portfolio


06:29 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Für Sie haben wir uns breiter aufgestellt
"Die letzten Monate haben es gezeigt. Bei uns tut sich einiges. Die wichtigste Neuerung ist die Einführung von drei eigenständigen Geschäftsfeldern. Und das lohnt sich wirklich für Sie..."

Could you do something like:
we have broadened our horizons for you / we are broadening/expanding our horizons for you
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:we have expanded/enlarged/broadened our (business/product) portfolio
Explanation:
In response to your requirements, we have ...
To better meet your needs/requirements, we have ...

(Yes, I know, the second option contains a split infinitive, which may not be very appealing to purists...)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I went for: broadened our business portfolio...
Super! Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1diversified our businessFrank Thomas
3 +1we have expanded/enlarged/broadened our (business/product) portfolio
Steffen Walter
3we have pushed back the boundaries, just for youxxxCMJ_Trans
2we extended our market reach
Nadine Kahn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diversified our business


Explanation:
Ich glaube nicht, dass es um den erweiterten Horizont geht, sondern darum durch neue Geschäftsfelder und Tätigkeiten besser auf Kundenwünsche reagieren zu können und die eigene Marktposition zu stärken.

LSE Annual Report (link below)
Over the last year, we have advanced our strategy for financial services and diversified our business with a series of initiatives.




    Reference: http://www.londonstockexchange.com/annualreport2004/0003.htm
Frank Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, that's a good reflection of what it means
22 mins
  -> thanks, armorel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we have pushed back the boundaries, just for you


Explanation:
re-bof !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: yes but pray tell, what does re-bof mean?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have expanded/enlarged/broadened our (business/product) portfolio


Explanation:
In response to your requirements, we have ...
To better meet your needs/requirements, we have ...

(Yes, I know, the second option contains a split infinitive, which may not be very appealing to purists...)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I went for: broadened our business portfolio...
Super! Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: nice (like broadened best)
9 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we extended our market reach


Explanation:
Don't know about "reach" here.... we extended our market xxx (access?!)

... to meet your requirements/ due to demand

Nadine Kahn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4