KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Vorsprung gesichert

English translation: a guaranteed advantage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsprung gesichert
English translation:a guaranteed advantage
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:24 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Vorsprung gesichert
Headline in an advertising brochure. The problem is, I can't use the word advance as this is the name of the machine it describes ("XXX advance - Vorsprung gesichert" is the full headline)! Any ideas??
Louise Mawbey
Germany
a guaranteed advantage
Explanation:
Another alternative.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - difficult decision, but this fits both the meaning and the general style prefered by my client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(For) your advantage in the market!Steffen Pollex
4 +1a guaranteed advantage
Bob Kerns
5always one step ahead
Steffen Walter
4your lead is guaranteed
Martina Keskintepe
4sharpening the competitive edge
Klaus Herrmann
4Keep the lead
Vedis Bjørndal
4Keep the Lead
Vedis Bjørndal
4progress guaranteed
jerrie
4Success guaranteed
Elvira Stoianov
2XXX gives you a comfortable/secure lead
Endre Both


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Success guaranteed


Explanation:
i'll see if I can come up with something that is closer to your variant

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep the Lead


Explanation:
"Vorsprung": "Start, lead".
Alt. "Have a start on".

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
XXX gives you a comfortable/secure lead


Explanation:
XXX is comfortably/safely ahead of the pack

with XXX, you are comfortably/safely ahead of the pack

A few timid suggestions for your consideration, I'm not sure they work.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progress guaranteed


Explanation:
Rest assured - we're ahead of the market

remember 'Vorsprung durch Technik'

We're one step ahead of the rest



jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep the lead


Explanation:
Vorsprung: start, lead.
Alt.: Have a start on.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharpening the competitive edge


Explanation:
XXX advance - sharpening the competitive edge

Not exactly what the German words are, but it conveys the idea, I think.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(For) your advantage in the market!


Explanation:
I think it cannot be translated word-by-word. "Vorsprung" is not "advance" (see explanation of "advance" on www.atomica.com) but "advantage" in the sense of "Vorteil".

Since it's advertising it should sound marky and be directly sddressed to the focus audience/potential costumers. Just an idea.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a guaranteed advantage


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - difficult decision, but this fits both the meaning and the general style prefered by my client

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
always one step ahead


Explanation:
or:

...keeps/secures your competitive edge

...secures your lead

...keeps you at the forefront/ahead of competition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... maintains your (market) leadership

Just to add variety!
HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your lead is guaranteed


Explanation:
or: guarantee your lead

Looks like you will have tough choice choosing an answer, they all sound pretty good to me. This is just another suggestion.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish