KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

es tut sich einiges

English translation: much has happened at XYZ


12:35 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: es tut sich einiges
Die letzten Monate haben es gezeigt: Bei XYZ tut sich einiges. Die wichtigste - für Sie vermutlich interessanteste Neuerung ist die Einführung von drei eigenständigen Geschäftsfeldern. Un das lohnt sich wirklich für Sie...

The past months have shown that quite a lot has been happening at XYZ. ... / In recent months a lot has happened at ... / In the past months, XYZ has seen many changes / Quite a lot has happened over recent months at XYZ
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:much has happened at XYZ
Explanation:
for starters
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4it's all go at XYZxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2things are happeningKen Cox
4something's going on
Jeannie Graham
3There's a lot going on at...
SusieZ
3a lot is cookingNicole Snoek
2much has happened at XYZ
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
much has happened at XYZ


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
things are happening


Explanation:
among other options...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
22 mins

agree  misterherrnau
44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's all go at XYZ


Explanation:
for a change

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
13 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
20 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Refreshingly different from the other suggestions.
30 mins

agree  Austrianlassie
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a lot is cooking


Explanation:
a lot is going on / happening etc, many options to express this, I think

I think they also mean to say that things are still happening, not only the past months

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There's a lot going on at...


Explanation:
I wish askers would let us know if UK or US English is preferred.

Here in the US we say "there's a lot going on" and more recently with rapper slang moving in to mainstream "there's a lot going down" - but, I would shy away from the second version.

Plenty of google hits for the term, too many to reference....

Here just one from VP Cheney:

"There's a lot going on. This is a very important time. There's a lot to talk about"....(why I choose Cheney of all people, sigh, but...)

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something's going on


Explanation:
or: things are moving/stirring

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish