KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Werbemittelstreuung

English translation: advertising material distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werbemittelstreuung
English translation:advertising material distribution
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

15:04 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Werbemittelstreuung
This term is also stated in the media agency agreement:

"Die Agentur erstellt monatlich Vorausrechnungen für die geplante **Werbemittelstreuung**."

My marketing dictionary contains the synonym "Werbemittelstrategie" (advertisement strategy, ad strategy, copy strategy) whereas I don't think that both terms have the same meaning.

Thank you in advance for any help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
advertising material distribution
Explanation:

**Werbemittelstreuung**
Die Aufgabe der Agentur ist es, dafür zu sorgen, daß die Werbebotschaft zur rechten Zeit an den richtigen Empfänger kommt. Zu diesem Zweck muß zunächst ein „Streuplan“ ausgearbeitet werden, der in der Regel nach Werbemitteln, Werbeträgern, Streuzeiten und Streukosten gegliedert ist.
Sobald dieser vom Auftraggeber genehmigt ist, wird dem Werbeträger der Auftrag erteilt, werden die Druckunterlagen und Film- bzw. Spotkopien an die entsprechenden Werbeträger gesandt und die Überwachung der Auftragsführung (Streukontrolle) und die finanztechnische Abwicklung (Belegprüfung, Bezahlung, Kundenrechnung) eingeleitet.
www.eltviller.de/skripte/Mafo/c/Werbeagentur.DOC

Advertising Material Distribution Services
This industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in the direct distribution or delivery of advertisements (e.g., circulars, coupons, handbills) or samples. Establishments in this industry use methods, such as delivering advertisements or samples door-to-door, placing flyers or coupons on car windshields in parking lots, or handing out samples in retail stores.
http://www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/def/ND541870.HTM

Among other useful links.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advertising campaign distribution
Susanna Miles
4advertising distribution plancasper
4scatter (plan)Colin Newberry
3advertising material distribution
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3media mixTeresa Reinhardt
3distribution of advertisingBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising campaign distribution


Explanation:
more than 2 million google hits within 0.14 sec for "advertising campaign distribution"


Example sentence(s):
  • Contextual distribution settings at campaign level. ........
  • Geographical distribution settings at campaign level................

    Reference: http://www.clickz.com/showPage.html?page=3552226
Susanna Miles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: your 2 million shrinks to just over 100 if you search the exact phrase (by putting it in quotation marks)
18 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham: perhaps just 'advertising campaign'
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution of advertising


Explanation:
That's the term I'm familiar with.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Brigitte. That's what I was thinking of as well.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scatter (plan)


Explanation:
I found several sites mentioning this by searching "advertising +media +coverage +scatter".

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geplante Werbemittelstreuung
advertising distribution plan


Explanation:
Your commercial can be delivered in a variety of formats to fit your ***advertising distribution plan***.
http://www.elysianpictures.com/commercial-production.htm


A clearly defined ***advertising distribution plan*** should be submitted to the Affirmative Action Office detailing where and when printed ads will be posted for ...
http://www.wiu.edu/VPAS/handbook/hr/aa.shtml


Consider an ***advertising distribution plan*** tailored to your type of business
http://www.traveladgroup.com/index.php?option=com_content&ta...




Alternative: "advertising dissemination schedule"

The ***advertising dissemination schedule*** was accessed by five different companies on. February 15 and 16
http://www.ftc.gov/os/adjpro/d9318/051123corprespmooppyahoo....


A copy of the ***advertising dissemination schedules*** is attached to this declaration as Attachment 5.
http://www.ftc.gov/os/adjpro/d9318/050408respresponsetoorsho...


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media mix


Explanation:
not sure without more context; is this about what types of media they will be using? E.g. TV/print/radio/digital.... and what perecentages/$ amounts? Then this term would apply

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising material distribution


Explanation:

**Werbemittelstreuung**
Die Aufgabe der Agentur ist es, dafür zu sorgen, daß die Werbebotschaft zur rechten Zeit an den richtigen Empfänger kommt. Zu diesem Zweck muß zunächst ein „Streuplan“ ausgearbeitet werden, der in der Regel nach Werbemitteln, Werbeträgern, Streuzeiten und Streukosten gegliedert ist.
Sobald dieser vom Auftraggeber genehmigt ist, wird dem Werbeträger der Auftrag erteilt, werden die Druckunterlagen und Film- bzw. Spotkopien an die entsprechenden Werbeträger gesandt und die Überwachung der Auftragsführung (Streukontrolle) und die finanztechnische Abwicklung (Belegprüfung, Bezahlung, Kundenrechnung) eingeleitet.
www.eltviller.de/skripte/Mafo/c/Werbeagentur.DOC

Advertising Material Distribution Services
This industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in the direct distribution or delivery of advertisements (e.g., circulars, coupons, handbills) or samples. Establishments in this industry use methods, such as delivering advertisements or samples door-to-door, placing flyers or coupons on car windshields in parking lots, or handing out samples in retail stores.
http://www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/def/ND541870.HTM

Among other useful links.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gert!