KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

schon heute

English translation: starting now / as of today


21:25 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan
German term or phrase: schon heute
SCHON HEUTE sichern wir Ihnen zu jedem Zeitpunkt unserer
Zusammenarbeit absolute Professionalität und Kundennähe zu!!!
Simone Reiter
English translation:starting now / as of today
Explanation:
-

But please listen to requests for context. Better still, provide some!
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6starting now / as of today
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2and we can do it right now.Paul Merriam
4forthwith/ as we speak
David Hollywood
3already
Lori Dendy-Molz
3we can promise you
Evi Wollinger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SCHON HEUTE
and we can do it right now.


Explanation:
It goes at the end of the sentence, of course.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: good solution!
6 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: and we do it now - no need for can or right IMO
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
SCHON HEUTE
starting now / as of today


Explanation:
-

But please listen to requests for context. Better still, provide some!

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello together. There is no context. slogan stands entirely on its own. It is a ppt of a consulting company. and "SCHON HEUTE sichern wir Ihnen zu jedem Zeitpunkt unserer Zusammenarbeit absolute Professionalität und Kundennähe zu!!!" forms the last foil. What about sth like that: You will be provided – forthwith and at any time of our collaboration -with absolute professionalism and close customer relationship!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: These are actually the options I was going to suggest myself
4 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Schon heute willst du Context haben?!
10 mins
  -> nö, das kann schon bis morgen warten

agree  Textklick: As of... (Rich - don't mention the word c*n*e*t - it's a Google scam ;-)
58 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  writeaway: assuming that those who wrote the German copy had full knowledge of the context, I think it's only fair for those writing the English copy to know what this is about/for. fair-and even helpful.....
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forthwith/ as we speak


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 22:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

immediatetely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 22:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

immediately

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 22:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in this context "immediately" is the right tone ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we can promise you


Explanation:
or, we can absolutely promise you, we promise you..

The way I understand it, a promise is something that you make right now, the delivery comes later..

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
already


Explanation:
...another option, depending on context.

We can already assure you that ...



Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Richard Benham, Stephen Sadie, EdithK