KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

setzt mit Fortschritten im Programm neue Marken.

English translation: milestone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marke
English translation:milestone
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

17:34 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: setzt mit Fortschritten im Programm neue Marken.
Maybe I'm just being stupid but I can't seem to get my head round this phrase. It's marketing blurb and the sentence begins by stating that company xxxx is holding course even in this economically difficult period 'und setzt mit Fortschritten im Programm neue Marken'. Am I missing something??!!
Louise Mawbey
Germany
sets new milestones in its progressive program development
Explanation:
or: takes its program to the next level -- if you want to get cheesy :)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot - I'd got in a mind-set with 'brands'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sets new standardsChris Rowson
4sets new milestones in its progressive program developmentntext
4(the company) is including (placing) new targets in the program with great success
jerrie
2creates new highlights with its progress in the product programUlla Haufe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets new milestones in its progressive program development


Explanation:
or: takes its program to the next level -- if you want to get cheesy :)

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
thanks a lot - I'd got in a mind-set with 'brands'

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
creates new highlights with its progress in the product program


Explanation:
I know it's not very idiomatic, but this is the meaning, I would probably choose highlight, if Marken is meant as milestones of their program. I don't think they mean Marken=brands.

I hope someone comes up with a better idea....

Ulla Haufe

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets new standards


Explanation:
with advances in its program. (or giant steps, or quantum leaps, of course)

I think this is the usual marketing-speak. See ref. for an example.


    Reference: http://www.unicacorp.com/news/releases/affinium4.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the company) is including (placing) new targets in the program with great success


Explanation:
using 'targets' as milestone to achieve

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24