KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Reden ist Silber, Zeigen ist Gold

English translation: Talk is cheap, but seeing is believing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reden ist Silber, Zeigen ist Gold
English translation:Talk is cheap, but seeing is believing
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

15:30 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Proverbs
German term or phrase: Reden ist Silber, Zeigen ist Gold
Any ideas for how best to translate this?

I thought of "The proof of the pudding is in the eating", but it's not quite right.
Jan Liebelt
France
Seeing is believing.
Explanation:
or:

Speech is silver, evidence is golden. [Not a common phrase, but neithe is the German, as far as I know.]

Talk is cheap. / Chat is cheap. [To coin a phrase.]
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I've gone for the whole-hog "Talk is cheap, but seeing is believing" approach.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Actions speak louder than words.
Jeannie Graham
4 +2Seeing is believing.ntext
4 +1Talk is cheap. Put your money where your mouth is!
Terri Doerrzapf
4Virtual contact - a poor substitute for personal contact
jerrie
4easier said than done!
Cilian O'Tuama
4experience weighs more than any argued benefit
Björn Houben
4Better show than talk!Ingrid Grzeszik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Actions speak louder than words.


Explanation:
might be a good equivalent

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
12 mins

agree  jerrie: Just what I was going to suggest
12 mins

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
15 mins

agree  xxxbrute
19 mins

agree  Theo Bose
21 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
22 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
37 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience weighs more than any argued benefit


Explanation:
an english source sentence I had to translate today which conveys the same message

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Talk is cheap. Put your money where your mouth is!


Explanation:
Might also be helpful.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
10 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easier said than done!


Explanation:
if not suitable, it might at least help point someone in the right direction.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Better show than talk!


Explanation:
What about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talking is one thing, showing is the other!

Another option

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seeing is believing.


Explanation:
or:

Speech is silver, evidence is golden. [Not a common phrase, but neithe is the German, as far as I know.]

Talk is cheap. / Chat is cheap. [To coin a phrase.]

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I've gone for the whole-hog "Talk is cheap, but seeing is believing" approach.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: I like 'em both. Maybe even a combination - Talk is cheap, but seeing is believing?
21 mins

agree  jerrie: Talk is cheap but seeing is believing
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virtual contact - a poor substitute for personal contact


Explanation:


Just an idea.

The pun! Does the silver have anything to do with 'silver-tongued', I wonder?




jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24